This store requires javascript to be enabled for some features to work correctly.

  • ✓ Free shipping over 150 €
  • ✓ 1 year warranty
  • ✓ Swedish design, function and durability
  • ✓ Buy now, pay later with Klarna
  • ✓ Delivery between 1-3 days worldwide

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how A. Benson AB, org. nr 556998-6788, ("by Benson") processes your personal data. The terms "we", "our" and "us" in this policy refer to by Benson.
We care about your privacy and will at all times ensure that we process your personal data in a lawful manner, which includes more specifically that
• We process personal data in an accurate and transparent manner.
• We collect personal data for the legitimate purposes set out in this policy, and do not process personal data in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
• The personal data we process is adequate, relevant and necessary for the purposes for which it is collected and used.
• The personal data we process is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
Below is further information on how we process your personal data.

1 WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
by Benson is the controller of your personal data and is responsible for ensuring that such processing is carried out in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

2 WHO DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA ON?
We process personal data of the following categories of persons:
• Visitors, i.e. private individuals who visit our website
• Marketing recipients, i.e. private individuals who have signed up to receive our newsletters or about whom we collect data through our social media channels.
• Customers and partners, i.e. private person who purchases or otherwise shows interest in our products or services, or person who is a representative of our existing or future customers/partners.
• Suppliers, i.e. person who is a representative of our suppliers.

3 WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS ABOUT YOU?
We may process both data that you provide to us and data that we collect from you.
3.1 For you as a visitor
We may process the following personal data about you as a visitor:
• IP number and information about your use of the by Benson website.
3.2 For you as a marketing recipient
We may process the following personal data about you as a marketing recipient:
• Contact details, such as name, address, email address and social media profile; and
• IP number and information about your use of the by Benson website.
3.3 For you as a customer, partner or supplier
We may process the following personal data about you as a customer, partner or supplier, or representative thereof:
• Contact details, such as name, title, address, email address and telephone number,
• social security number
• IP number and information about your use of the by Benson website
• copy of ID/driver's license; and
• payment details and information obtained from a credit check.

4 WHY AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
In order to conclude and manage contracts with you as a customer, partner or supplier, we collect and process personal data about you. The lawful basis for our processing of your personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps prior to the conclusion of such a contract. If you do not provide your personal data mentioned above, we will not be able to offer our services or otherwise fulfil our obligations to you.
If you are a representative or contact person of an organisation that is a customer, partner or supplier of ours, the lawful basis for our processing of personal data about you is a balancing of interests, i.e. the processing is necessary for a purpose relating to our legitimate interest in maintaining and fulfilling our obligations in contractual relations. If you do not provide your personal data, we may not be able to fulfil our obligations to the organisation you represent.
We also collect and process personal data relating to you as a visitor, marketing recipient, customer, partner or supplier for the purposes of quality assurance of our business, to conduct market research, to contact you and/or to offer and market our services or products to you. We may also send you relevant marketing offers in the form of newsletters, promotional offers by post or e-mail, etc. The legal basis is that the processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in developing our business and meeting your needs and marketing our products and services that we think you may be interested in. Our interest in processing your personal data for this purpose overrides any interest you may have in protecting your privacy in light of the potential benefits to you of the marketing. However, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time.
Some personal data may also be processed because by Benson has a legal obligation to comply, such as personal data processed as a result of our accounting obligations or other obligations imposed on us by law.

5 HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We never store data longer than necessary for the purposes of the processing. We therefore carry out regular culls of stored personal data and delete data that is no longer needed.
We keep data about you as a customer, partner or supplier as long as there is an active contract. After the contractual relationship has ended, we keep the personal data for as long as a legal claim is or can be made in relation to the contract. However, we may need to store personal data even after this period, for example to administer any guarantees, insurance or complaint periods, to comply with legal requirements, to deal with other legal claims that may be made against by Benson but which do not arise from any contract, or to market services and send offers that we think may be of interest to you.
We will keep data about you as a marketing recipient until you object to the processing of your personal data. If you object to the processing, we will delete your personal data as soon as possible.
We keep data about you as a visitor until you object to the processing of your personal data or for a maximum of 24 months after your last visit to our website. If you object to the processing, we will delete your personal data as soon as possible.

6 WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA?
Your personal data may be disclosed to and processed by third parties. This may include group companies, service providers, legal advisors, accountants, business consultants, public authorities, etc. Examples of situations in which your personal data may be transferred to third parties are when such action is required by law, litigation, public authority request or decision, at your own request or when it is required for the fulfilment of a legitimate interest of ours. by Benson remains the data controller of the personal data transferred. Third parties will, depending on the circumstances, either become independent data controllers, joint data controllers with by Benson or by Benson's data processor.

7 WHERE AND HOW DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
by Benson may process your personal data both within and outside the EU/EEA. We will take the necessary steps to ensure that the transfer is lawful and that the personal data continues to be protected by the receiving parties even outside the EU/EEA.
by Benson takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing and access, loss, destruction or damage to personal data, thereby ensuring an appropriate level of security.

8 COOKIES
We use cookies when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit a website. These cookies help us to improve your user experience on our website and help us to find out which pages you are interested in. Some of these cookies are necessary for functionality, while others are used to optimise and improve your experience.
By Benson uses cookies to improve the website for the visitor e.g. by adapting the website to the visitor's postcode, to ensure that the visitor has logged in to the website and therefore does not have to log in on every new page they visit, to be able to customise our services so that you receive advertising that is relevant to you and to be able to fulfil our obligations in the case of purchases.
There are two main types of cookies: 1) a permanent cookie remains on the visitor's computer for a set period of time; 2) a session cookie is stored temporarily in the computer's memory while a visitor is on a web page. Session cookies disappear when you close your browser. Permanent cookies are used, among other things, to store any personal preferences you may have with by Benson so that, for example, you do not have to repeat certain choices each time you visit the website, and to customise and make information and marketing as relevant as possible to you. Session cookies are used, among other things, in order to record statistics on the use of the website.
You can block cookies and still have access to most of our content on the website. However, if you choose to block cookies, this may impair the functionality of the website. To block cookies, you will need to change the security settings on your browser.

9 PROFILING
by Benson may process your personal data through profiling, such as analysis on how you use our website, on which services and offers you have been interested in, data on your purchases, etc. in order to provide you with offers that we believe are suitable for you. You may object to the processing of personal data through profiling at any time. However, if such processing is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract with you or if such processing is permitted by applicable law, we may continue to process your personal data.

10 WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
10.1 Access rights - You have the right to contact us and request access to the personal data we process about you, as well as to request information about, among other things, the purposes of the processing and who has received the personal data. by Benson will provide you with a copy of the personal data processed free of charge. For any additional copies, we may charge an administration fee.
10.2 Right to rectification and restriction - You have the right to have your personal data rectified or, under certain conditions, restricted without undue delay. If you believe that by Benson is processing personal data about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that it be corrected or completed.
10.3 Right to erasure - You also have the right to have your data erased, inter alia, if they are no longer necessary for the purpose or if their processing is based on consent that has been withdrawn. However, there may be legal requirements or contractual relationships that prevent us from erasing your personal data.
10.4 Right to object - You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data if the lawful basis for the processing is a balancing of interests. You also have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data if they are processed for direct marketing purposes.
10.5 Right to data portability - You have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to by Benson and store the data or transfer it to another controller (data portability). However, this applies provided that it is technically possible and that the processing was necessary for the performance of the contract.
10.6 Right to file a complaint - If you are dissatisfied with the way we have processed your personal data, please contact us, see our contact details in section 12. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of personal data with: the Swedish Data Protection Authority (IMY), Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, imy@imy.se

11 POLICY CHANGES
by Benson reserves the right to change and update this policy. In the event of material changes to the policy or if existing data is to be processed in a manner different from that set out in the policy, by Benson will provide appropriate notice.


12 CONTACT BY BENSON
If you have any questions or other requests regarding personal data, please contact By Benson's contact person for personal data management:

Contact details
A. Benson AB
Södra Kärr 318
385 98 Bergkvara
info@bybenson.com

Schweden (SEK kr)
Lëtzebuergesch
Country/region
Schweden (SEK kr)
  • Australien (AUD $)
  • Belsch (EUR €)
  • Däitschland (EUR €)
  • Dänemark (DKK kr.)
  • Finnland (EUR €)
  • Frankräich (EUR €)
  • Groussbritannien (GBP £)
  • Holland (EUR €)
  • Irland (EUR €)
  • Italien (EUR €)
  • Lëtzebuerg (EUR €)
  • Norwegen (NOK kr)
  • Polen (PLN zł)
  • Portugal (EUR €)
  • Schweden (SEK kr)
  • Spanien (EUR €)
  • Vereenegt Staaten (USD $)
Language
Lëtzebuergesch
  • Dansk
  • Deutsch
  • English
  • Español
  • Suomi
  • français
  • Gaeilge
  • Italiano
  • Lëtzebuergesch
  • Nederlands
  • norsk
  • Polski
  • Português
  • svenska